PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE

At ICD, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our company and website. We want you to know that ICD is not in the business of selling or renting contact lists with other companies and businesses for any marketing and sales purposes. We do not do that sort of thing. To confirm, in this Privacy Policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

2. TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Website Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website.

Our website uses very basic cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing location by people who access our website and pages viewed. We do not collect personal information from cookies for marketing purposes.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.irishcentrefordiversity.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Hard Copy Notes
We use a locked filing cabinet to store any contracts and essential business notes on few clients. This is monitored and tidied several times every year to ensure all data is current. Any notes not required are shredded.

Retention Period

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period the corresponding date is routinely deleted as long as it’s no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract or in the running of day to day business.

3. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our clients are entitled to request their personal information that we hold, to view, amend, or delete. Email your request to enquiries@irishcentrefordiversity.ie

4. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will be reviewed every 6 months and any changes made to any data processes within ICD will be amended, added or changed, and all parties relevant to the changes will be notified.

GDPR PRIVACY STATEMENT
We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We will only collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Raw data processed is kept by us for 120 days to enable analysis for the purpose it was collected. amalgamated data is kept for 2 years to be used as a basis of comparison for Investors in Diversity reassessment.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

Under GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of one month of receipt.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. For further information on your rights and how to make a complaint please refer to The Data Protection Commissioner website.

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Name:  Caroline Tyler

Address:  Irish Centre for Diversity, No 9 Wallace House, Maritana Gate, Waterford.

Specific Data Requirements for Diagnostics Surveys

“The Irish Centre for Diversity can confirm that the information provided by clients when completing the online surveys will not be disclosed to other organisations.

The survey results are made available to the Irish Centre for Diversity`s advisor.

The information will be analysed and used to enable the Irish Centre for Diversity to assess whether the client should be awarded the Investors in Diversity accreditation.

The information is retained for comparative purposes but is not shared with other organisations.

Before a respondent can start the online survey they have to answer the following question:

DATA PROTECTION AND CONFIDENTIALITY:

“All responses to the survey will remain anonymous and we will not link the responses to any individuals.

We would rather that you do not give individuals names or their job titles in any of the comment fields throughout the survey.”

Irish Centre for Diversity,

No 9 Wallace House,

Maritana Gate, Waterford

T: 051 348340

W: www.Irishcentrefordiversity.com

Skip to content