PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE

At ICFD, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our company and website. We want you to know that ICFD is not in the business of selling or renting contact lists with other companies and businesses for any marketing and sales purposes. We do not do that sort of thing. To confirm, in this Privacy Policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

2. Cookie Policy

The purpose and definition of cookies are described in the cookie policy. This policy explains what cookies are, how we use them, the kinds of cookies we use (i.e., the information we gather through cookies, how we utilize that information), and how you can manage your cookie preferences. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for additional details about how we handle, maintain, and protect your personal data.
The Cookie Declaration on our website allows you to modify or revoke your consent at any time. For more information: https://irishcentrefordiversity.ie/cookie-policy/

This permission is valid for the following domains: www.irishcentrefordiversity.ie

3. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our clients are entitled to request their personal information that we hold, to view, amend, or delete. Email your request to enquiries@irishcentrefordiversity.ie

4. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will be reviewed every 6 months and any changes made to any data processes within ICFD will be amended, added or changed. To ensure you are familiar with the most recent version that will apply each time you interact with us, you should review this policy often.

5.  PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We will only collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

What types of personal data we collect

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address and phone number;
  • demographic information, such as age, gender, ethnicity;
  • other information relevant to clients’ surveys.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to:

  • Administer and manage our business;
  • Respond to any email inquiries and provide you with the services you requested from us;
  • Improve the quality of our services;
  • Provide you information about other services we offer;
  • Improve and develop our website;
  • Notify you of any upcoming events;
  • Allow you to apply for a job;
  • Ensure network and information security
  • Comply with the law.

Legal basis for processing your data

  • In order to take actions before entering into a contract with us;
  • Performance of contract;
  • Explicit consent.

Unless otherwise authorized, required, or permitted by the law in Ireland, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose that is not related to the purposes mentioned above without your consent.

Where we store your information

We store all physical files in our office. We use a locked filing cabinet to store any contracts and essential business notes on few clients. This is monitored and tidied several times every year to ensure all data is current. Any notes not required are shredded.

Electronic data is stored safely in Dropbox. For information about Dropbox privacy policies please visit https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

Data retention period

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period the corresponding date is routinely deleted as long as it’s no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract or in the running of day to day business.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Raw data processed is kept by us for 120 days to enable analysis for the purpose it was collected.

Retention period for Investors in Diversity Bronze – we keep all data three months after the report has been issued. Amalgamated data is kept for 1 year to be used as a basis for comparison for Investors in Diversity Bronze Reassessment.

Retention period for Investors in Diversity Silver & Gold – we keep amalgamated data for 2 years to be used as a basis of comparison for Investors in Diversity reassessment.

Keeping your information secure

We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We ensure access to personal data is limited to only authorized staff. Passwords, access logs, backups, and other strict access restrictions are used to protect electronic personal data.

There are suitable facilities in place for disposing of sensitive information.

Personal data will be stored on mobile computing and storage devices with extra caution. The data will be encrypted and disposed of safely when it is no longer being used.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not entirely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to us by you.  Any transmission is made at your own risk.

Your rights

Under GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond to a request promptly and within the legally required limit of one month of receipt.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

You may object to the processing of your personal information by us to the extent that it is done to further our legitimate interests (described above). We won’t continue to use your personal information for those purposes if we can’t prove our justification for doing so.

For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. Before we can answer your request, we may need further information from you and the exercise of your rights may be subject to certain legal requirements. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. For further information on your rights and how to make a complaint please refer to The Data Protection Commissioner website: https://dataprotection.ie

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Name:  Caroline Tyler

Address:  Irish Centre for Diversity, No 9 Wallace House, Maritana Gate, Waterford.

Specific Data Requirements for Diagnostics Surveys

“The Irish Centre for Diversity can confirm that the information provided by clients when completing the online surveys will not be disclosed to other organisations.

The survey results are made available to the Irish Centre for Diversity`s advisor.

When our advisors handle your personal information, we will ensure they adhere to the GDPR requirements. Additionally, we’ll ensure our advisors are only permitted to use individuals’ personal information in accordance with the strict guidelines laid out in our contract with them.

The information will be analysed and used to enable the Irish Centre for Diversity to assess whether the client should be awarded the Investors in Diversity accreditation.

The information is retained for comparative purposes but is not shared with other organisations.

Before a respondent can start the online survey they have to answer the following question:

DATA PROTECTION AND CONFIDENTIALITY:

“All responses to the survey will remain anonymous and we will not link the responses to any individuals.

We would rather that you do not give individuals names or their job titles in any of the comment fields throughout the survey.”

Irish Centre for Diversity,

No 9 Wallace House,

Maritana Gate, Waterford

T: 051 348340

W: www.Irishcentrefordiversity.com

Last updated: 18 April 2024

Skip to content